top
Books For Sale

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR Browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results


Specialty: Australiana
799 books in this category. Sorted by Author

Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Abbotsmith, Nourma
TITLE: White Girl, Brown Skin
PRICE: USD$13.20
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: SB00-win 4
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Rigby, Australia, 1969. Edition: Fifth Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Average.

208 pp, illustrated dustwrapper, authors photograph on the rear flap. 1 cm tear to top edge rear, and chipping to top edge. A novel of inter-racial tension set on a Pacific Island.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Abbott, J. H. M.
TITLE: Out of the Past
PRICE: USD$13.20
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: SB00-0215196
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Currawong, Sydney. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Papered Boards. Condition: Reasonable. Dust Jacket: Ordinary.

175 g; 72 pp. Grey/green color boards with black writing on front panel and spine. Illustrated dust jacket in colour by John Andrews. There is chipping to the head of the backstrip, with approximately a quarter of inch of the card missing, and commensurate damage to the dust jacket at the same point, the dust jacket also has a 0.75 inch tear at the upper left-hand corner of the front panel, and other shorter tears which the previous owner has taped up. Notwithstanding, a good copy of a fragile book. These articles were first printed in The Bulletin and they deal with Australia's very early discovery and exploration. Written in 1944 or 1945. Digital image available upon request, Australian -- History

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Ackermann, Jessie
TITLE: Australia from a Woman's Point of View
PRICE: USD$16.10
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 072690029X
BOOK ID: SB00-0110244
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Cassell Australia, North Ryde, New South Wales, 1981. Edition: First Edition Thus. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

350 g.; XVI, 248 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally, list of illustrations, preface by author, introduction by Elizabeth Riddle. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of author in middle age. The text is illustrated with 17 black-and-white photographs throughout the text. Blue coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners and backstrip corners. Browning to the text block edges and internal text. Plain text dustwrapper with a yellow background with blue titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. Fading to the backstrip and to the front dustwrapper panel. This book was first published in 1913. A look at Australia, in the early 20th century, from a ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Ackland, Michael
TITLE: Henry Kendall The Man and the Myths
PRICE: USD$25.60
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0522846505
BOOK ID: SB00-0231922
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Miegunyah Press, Carlton South, Victoria, 1995. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

800 g; XIV, 353 pages, edition limited to 1500 copies; illustrated with black-and-white plates, chapter notes, select bibliography, index, illustrated dust jacket. Slight ruffling of the top edge of the dust jacket and shelf wear to the base of the boards. Digital image available upon request. "In writing this first full-scale account of Kendall's life and times, Michael Ackland has used a store of previously unpublished information to separate the real man from the myths which have come to surround him. He replaces the popular image of Kendall as a melancholy poet of the Australian bush with a fascinatingly complex portrait of a robust, enigmatic and many side character whose life registered the full impact of family tragedies, religious ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Adam-Smith, Patsy & Woodberry, Joan
TITLE: Goodbye Girlie
PRICE: USD$13.20
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 067085395X
BOOK ID: SB00-0215298
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Viking, Victoria, 1994. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

600 g.; VI, 266 pp., table of contents. Text illustrated with two 16 page inserts of black and white photography. Tan coloured boards with white writing on spine. Coloured endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper, which is protected, shows the author in sepia tones, with red and back writing on the front panel and on the spine. This is Patsy Adam - Smiths' sequel to her 1st autobiography "Hear the Wind Blow". This accounting of her life from age 17 to time of writing of the book. From the wartime experiences as a nurse to the present where she is a respected writer of tales of more than 40 years and 30 books. Light rubbing of the base of the boards, colour loss on the spine from sun fading., Australiana

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Adam-Smith, Patsy & Woodberry, Joan
TITLE: Goodbye Girlie
PRICE: USD$11.70
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 067085395X
BOOK ID: SB00-0229725
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Viking, Victoria, 1994. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

600 g.; VI, 266 pp., table of contents. Text illustrated with two 16 page inserts of black and white photography. Tan coloured boards with white writing on spine. Coloured endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper, which is protected, shows the author in sepia tones, with red and back writing on the front panel and on the spine. This is Patsy Adam - Smiths' sequel to her 1st autobiography "Hear the Wind Blow". This accounting of her life from age 17 to time of writing of the book. From the wartime experiences as a nurse to the present where she is a respected writer of tales of more than 40 years and 30 books. 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel of the dustjacket, and rubbing and small tears at the top and bottom of the spine ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Adam-Smith, Patsy & Woodberry, Joan
TITLE: Goodbye Girlie
PRICE: USD$12.10
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 067085395X
BOOK ID: SB00-0232470
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Viking, Victoria, 1994. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

600 g.; VI, 266 pp., table of contents. Text illustrated with two 16 page inserts of black and white photography. Tan coloured boards with white writing on spine. Coloured endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper, which is protected, shows the author in sepia tones, with red and back writing on the front panel and on the spine. This is Patsy Adam - Smiths' sequel to her 1st autobiography "Hear the Wind Blow". This accounting of her life from age 17 to time of writing of the book. From the wartime experiences as a nurse to the present where she is a respected writer of tales of more than 40 years and 30 books. The bumping into the bottom edge of the front board and the heel of the spine., 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo, ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Adam-smith, Patsy
TITLE: Heart of Exile; Ireland, 1848, and the Seven Patriots Banished; Their Adventures, Loneliness and Loves in Three Continents As They Search for Refuge.
PRICE: USD$21.90
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0170061701
BOOK ID: SB00-0221290
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Nelson, 1987. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Various Contemporary. Binding: Green Papered Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

1.4 kg; 369 pp., Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Account of the 7 leaders of the 1848 Irish Rebellion, their transportation to Van Diemen's Land and later lives. Slight rubbing to the base edge of the boards, no other damage to report. "This lively and compelling history deals with grave injustice in 19th-century Ireland and Australia and helps us understand the tragic parallels and complexities of the "Irish problem" today." -- front fold over blurb Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia., history -- Tasmania

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Adams, K. M.
TITLE: Twentieth Century Australia, 1900-1960
PRICE: USD$11.70
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: SB00-0207095
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Landsdowne Press, Melbourne, 1972. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Miller, Shane. Binding: Blue Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

128 pages, includes appendix -- further reading & primary sources for quotations; indexed. Original colour illustrated dust wrapper. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, drawings, and maps. A good copy. The fourth and last book in the ' Seeing History ' series., History -- Australia

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Alexander, Stephanie
TITLE: Stephanie's Australia: Travelling and Tasting
PRICE: USD$23.40
CATEGORY: Food & Drink
ISBN: 00444023543
BOOK ID: SB00-0233664
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Allen & Unwin, North Sydney, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: John Hay -- Photography. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

1.4 kg.; 250 pages, includes index, recipes, bibliography; illustrated throughout with colour photographs both of the food and of the places visited. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Aside from some light rubbing to the base edge of the boards and the previous owner's name on the first page, the book is in very good order. This book is an elegant and evocative account of Stephanie Alexander's personal odyssey around Australia looking at tastes, places, stories and people. It offers a rich portrait of the country and its emerging culinary traditions. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia., quarto - over 9¾" - ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Berry Books
AUTHOR: Anderson, Max
TITLE: Digger
PRICE: USD$14.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0330492012
BOOK ID: BB05-004803
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Picador, London, 2005. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australiana; ISBN: 0330492012. Inventory No: 004803.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Anderson, R. H.
TITLE: The Trees of New South Wales
PRICE: USD$58.40
CATEGORY: Natural History & the Environment
BOOK ID: SB00-0100280
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Government Printer, Sydney, 1936. Edition: Second Edition Stated. Binding: Green Cloth Gilt. Condition: Average for Age. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

244pp, foreword by G.P Darnell - Smith : director, Botanic Gardens, Sydney, author's preface, acknowledgements, glossary of botanical terms used and index.text illustrated by one fold - out map, and numerous black and white photographs illustrating trees discussed. On title page "2nd edition, 750 copies" has been printed. Green boards with gilt writing on front panel. The corners bumped and very rubbed. The covers are likewise rubbed and the spine is very faded. The head and the heel of the spine is very bumped and soft. Foxing has occurred on the endpapers and on the following 2 pages. Previous owners name on front paste down. Paper edges are brown. This is a classic text which was first published in 1932 and has had many reprints ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Apeitos, Stacey
TITLE: Princess Priscilla
PRICE: USD$21.90
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0207179255
BOOK ID: SB00-0108661
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Pymble, New South Wales, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Beth Norling. Binding: illustrated Laminated Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

360 g.; not paginated (32 pages). Illustrated endpapers showing small coloured vignettes. The text is illustrated with beautiful colour illustrations by Beth Norling. Colour illustrated laminated boards (wraparound), again by Beth Norling with blue and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. The text is is in rhyme. Some bumping to the book corners. Rubbing to the book panels. A king and queen leave their daughter, Priscilla, in the castle for an overnight stay. While they are away, unfortunately, a Dragon work up, and it was up to Princess Priscilla to save the day. Signed by the author on the half title page. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition., Illustrated Children's Book

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Apsley, Lord, D. S. O., M. C., M. P. & Apsley, Viola, Lady
TITLE: The Amateur Settlers
PRICE: USD$32.90
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: SB00-0215277
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Blue Cloth Gilt Spine. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

750 g; two to eight pages, last page blank, indexed, end page maps, black-and-white frontispiece of the authoress, 30 pages of black-and-white photography. There is darkening and traces of foxing to the top and front edges of the text block, there is a some minor scattering of foxing throughout the book, most heavily towards the front. The webbing of the binding is visible at a couple of points through the book. "This is not a "book about Australia." We were in that great country some six months in all, a period we are impelled, from previous examples, to believe altogether too long phone author to record his impressions of the country he has never seen before. Lastly, this is the first time that ever my wife or i have tried to write a ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Archdale, Betty
TITLE: Indiscretions of a Headmistress
PRICE: USD$11.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0207124035
BOOK ID: SB00-0214583
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1972. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Reasonable.

500 g; VI, 226 pages, Photographic illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket is chipped, and run, and has a couple of small stains on the back panel, and the laminate is lifting. Foxing to the top edge of the text block, on page 56 someone has carefully underlined three sentences. "One of the fact that I found had to be faced, however, was that the girls who were better academically were also better at everything else. The idea that some children are good with their brains and others with their hands are just is not true. The ones with better brains are better with their hands." the signature that is on the title page is a printer's reproduction. Digital image available upon request., Biography -- Education

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Arnold, John (Editor)
TITLE: The Imagined City; Melbourne in the Mind of Its Writers
PRICE: USD$18.30
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
ISBN: 0868610534
BOOK ID: SB00-0102178
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, Sydney, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Black Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Reasonable.

132pp., last 2 blank, acknowledgements, introduction by editor, sources. Dark green coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 57 illustrations in green tonings, and black-and-white -- 29 are full page. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Very slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and there are some marks to the lower paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a fountain pen, against a bone coloured background with lack and green writing on the front panel and spine. Sunning to the spine and there a grubby marks as well. Very slight rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Melbourne as seen by its writers from the earliest -- Henry Haydon to Helen Garner., Literature

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Ashton, Jean
TITLE: Out of the Silence
PRICE: USD$14.60
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0858640007
BOOK ID: SB00-win 6
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Investigator Press, Adelaide, 1971. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Photographs. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Poor.

VIII, 213 pp. Badly torn and rubbed photographic dustwrapper in protective covering. Previous owners name on ffep. Well illustrated with photographs and charts. The body of the book is in very good condition. "Out of the silence" is the story of the teachers and students who make up Australia's radio schools, a teaching system that exists nowhere else in the world.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Austin, K. A.
TITLE: The Voyage of the Investigator
PRICE: USD$12.10
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: SB00-0110299
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Seal Books/Rigby, Adelaide, 1968. Edition: First Australian Paperback Edition. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

180 g.; XIV, 15-224 pages, last page blank, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, list of line charts, select bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white contemporary illustrations, photographs and maps throughout the text. Colour illustrated cover with black and white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book panels and book edges. The rear panel shows handling marks. Light age toning of the text block edges and internal text. Previous owners details to the lower right-hand corner of the half title page. The retelling of one of the most important mapping expedition in Australia's history -- that of Matthew Flinders and his boat The ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Australian Academy of Science
TITLE: Biological Science: The Web of Life
PRICE: USD$13.20
CATEGORY: Natural History & the Environment
ISBN: 0858470152
BOOK ID: SB00-0109635
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Australian Academy of Science, Canberra, 1975. Edition: Second Edition. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: illustrated Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

1.59 5 Kg.; XIV, 802 Pages, Foreword by J. S. Turner, Chairman, Biological Education Committee, Australian Academy of Science, appendix, acknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated with occasional black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, black-and-white line drawings, illustrations, maps and figures. Colour photographic front cover, showing a Tawny Frogmouth owl and gum trees against a yellow background with white and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners and a little bumping to the backstrip edges. Fading to the backstrip and the remains of a sticker can be seen to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. A text book from the 1970s for most Australian schools for biology. Digital image ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Australian Council of National Trusts
TITLE: Historic Buildings
PRICE: USD$21.90
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0908198035
BOOK ID: SB00-0200140
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Reed Books, New South Wales, 1984. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

583 pp., numerous photographs of buildings and period detail ( ornamentation etc ) in both colour and in black and white. Previously published as 2 volumes. edgewear to base and head of boards. slight wear to dustwrapper., Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Architecture

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Berry Books
AUTHOR: Baglin, Douglass;Austin, Yvonne
TITLE: Australian Pub Crawl
PRICE: USD$8.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0908048009
BOOK ID: BB05-000977
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Murray Child, Amsterdam, 1977. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australiana; ISBN: 0908048009 . Inventory No: 000977.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Baglin, Douglass and Mullins, Barbara
TITLE: Discovering Historic Australia
PRICE: USD$14.60
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0725402113
BOOK ID: SB00-0100294
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Ure Smith Pty. Ltd, Sydney, 1974. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Blue Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

144pp., acknowledgements and index. Black and white photographic endpapers showing different scenes. The text is illustrated with over 200 coloured photographs from all over Australia. Blue boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are rubbed and there is shelf wear evident on the bottom edge of book, the head and the heel of the spine is also rubbed. There has been some fading of the covers. Photographic dustwrapper, on front cover showing an early Homestead, and on the back cover John Flynn's cairn. The dustwrapper has a 2" tear running from the top spine, which has been repaired by tape which is still present. So there are some small chips to the top of the dustwrapper and the top corner is also chipped. This book is a plea by the ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Ball, Desmond -- Editor
TITLE: The Anzac Connection
PRICE: USD$10.30
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 086861503X
BOOK ID: SB00-0214760
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, North Sydney, 1985. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Maps. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

325 g; XVIII, 169 pages, includes two maps, chapter notes, index, list of abbreviations, appendices, and eight essays. This collection surveys the strategic situation of Australia and New Zealand in the 1980s. In it, a panel of experts from both sides of the Tasman examine the extent to which the two nations constitute in reality "a single strategic entity", the background to their defence policies and problems, the areas of overlap and of difference between them, the nature of their cooperation on defence and security matters, and the roles which the two countries might play with respect to arms control in this region. -- from the rear board, Politics -- Military

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Ballantyne, Gina -- Editor
TITLE: Jindyworobak anthology, 1945
PRICE: USD$20.10
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: SB00-0231958
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Jindyworobak & Georgian House, Melbourne, 1945. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

100 g; 68 pages, in red textured softcover binding, which is slightly rubbed on the left-hand side of the front panel. Darkening of the edges of the textblock. No other damage to report. A collection Australian poetry. Poetry annual of the Jindyworobak Club, founded in 1938, with chief barracker Prof Walter Murdoch., Annual -- Poetry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Banfield, E.J.
TITLE: Last Leaves from Dunk Island
PRICE: USD$13.50
CATEGORY: Natural History & the Environment
ISBN: 0855506563
BOOK ID: SB00-0219357
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Lloyd O'Neil for Currey O'Neil, South Yarra, Melbourne, 1982. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

650 g; XXVIII, 236 pages, indexed, illustrated with black-and-white photography. Includes map of Dunk Island. Colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated boards beneath. The book shows no signs of damage. This book covers natural history, tropical scenery, and Aborigines. Edited by Mr A. H. Chisholm., Biography

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Barcs, Emery
TITLE: Backyard of Mars; Memoirs of the " Reffo " Period in Australia
PRICE: USD$21.90
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0908463030
BOOK ID: SB00-0103698
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Wildcat Press, Sydney, 1980. Edition: First Australian Edition. Binding: Blue Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Reasonable.

228 pages, last blank, preface by author. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white illustrations from the author's life. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. A little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and that top spine edge is a little bumped. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a caricature of the author on his arrival in Australia, with author photograph on the rear panel against a red background. A little rubbing and creasing to both the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The major damage to the dustwrapper is the spine has become a sun faded. The author came to Australia in 1938 as a journalist from Hungry. Soon after his arrival World War II erupted and his reporting back to European newspapers became ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Barker, T.J.
TITLE: The Way It Was; A Source Book in Australian History for Use in Schools
PRICE: USD$14.60
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: SB00-0104866
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Victor C.N. Blight, C.B.E., Government Printer, Sydney, 1974. Edition: First Australian Edition. Binding: Red Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

400 grammes; 212 pages, last blank, list of illustrations, acknowledgements, abbreviations, a note on statistics and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing different views of early Australia. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, tables, facsimiles of documents. Red coloured boards with black writing on the front panel and spine. Some shelfwear to the lower book edges. Browning to the text block edges and to the internal pages. Plain text dustwapper wraparound ), showing a black and white line drawing of early settlement of Australia, with black writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. A hint of fading to the spine and some black marks to the spine region ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Barnard, Marjorie
TITLE: Sydney; The Story of a City
PRICE: USD$11.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: SB00-0104882
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1956. Edition: First Australian Edition. Binding: illustrated Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Reasonable -- Priced Clipped.

200 grammes; 80 pages, last blank. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front-end paper: -- shows Sydney Cove, 1788, rear endpaper: -- showing Sydney of the 1950s ( to time of book publication ). The text is illustrated with 36 illustrations, either reproductions of historical sketches or photographs. A cream and beige coloured abstract design to the boards with ochre coloured decoration to the front panel and within the decoration black writing. Black writing to the back strip. Very minor wear to the book corners. Light foxing to the top text block edge. Illustrated dustwapper ( wraparound ), showing same illustration as for front endpapers. Tan oval decoration to the front dustwapper panel with white and black writing within the oval and black ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-9252'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Barrett (ed.), Charles
TITLE: Across the Years: The Lure of Early Australian Books
PRICE: USD$125.80
CATEGORY: Books on Books
BOOK ID: PW-9252
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Seward, Melbourne, 1948. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Various. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Mylar Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books; Australiana; Inventory No: 9252.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-9721'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Barrett (ed.), Charles
TITLE: Across the Years: The Lure of Early Australian Books
PRICE: USD$125.80
CATEGORY: Books on Books
BOOK ID: PW-9721
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Seward, Melbourne, 1948. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Various. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Limited edition of 650 copies. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Mylar Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books; Australiana; Inventory No: 9721.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Barrett, Paul Warrant Officer Class 2 & Collison, Kerry B.
TITLE: The Happy Warrior: An Anthology of Australian and New Zealand Military Poetry
PRICE: USD$73.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
ISBN: 0957782470
BOOK ID: SB00-0217755
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Sid Harta, Hartwell, Victoria, 2001. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

850 g; five to eight pages, last four pages blank, includes glossary and list of military ranks with abbreviations. Colour illustrated dust jacket, forward by Lt Gen Peter Cosgrove. There is an inscription on the front end page which reads to RSL best wishes, and then two signatures one of which can be translated as Paul Smith and the other is indecipherable. A digital image of the signatures can be provided upon request. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. This book was printed with all proceeds going to the RSL. Approximately half the poems were provided by members of the military and ex-military, and the general public, the remainder were collected through research in the private record started at the Australian War Memorial. Many of ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Barrett, Robert G.
TITLE: Leaving Bondi
PRICE: USD$10.30
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0732268710
BOOK ID: SB00-0109883
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: HarperCollins, Pymble, New South Wales, 2000. Edition: First Australian Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

390 g.; VI, 242 pages, A Message from the Author. Colour illustrated cover with white and yellow titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and reading creases to the spine. Browning of the text block edges and internal text. Rubbing to the book panels. Les Norton rides again -- only this time in the film industry. Digital image available upon request., Crime Fiction

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Beach, Eric
TITLE: Saint Kilda Meets Hugo Ball
PRICE: USD$16.10
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: SB00-0102939
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Makar Press, St. Lucia, Queensland, 1974. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Illustrated Card. Condition: Average. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

28pp. Illustrated front cover, showing author against a background of heads, with gilt background and black and orange writing on the front panel. The covers of the book are rubbed, faded and a little grubby. Scuffing to the book corners and to the other booked edges. There is a triangular crease to the top front book corner. Gift inscription on the verso of the front cover. Inserted loosely is a photocopied poem. A small book of poems from this New Zealand born poet. Digital image available upon request., Poetry/ Literature

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Beaglehole, J. C.
TITLE: The Exploration of the Pacific
PRICE: USD$48.20
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: SB00-0226058
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Adam & Charles Black, London, 1947. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Blue Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

800 g; XVI, 411 pages, 4 foldout maps, bibliography, index. Top edge of text block tinted blue, traces of foxing into the slightly darkened front edge of the text block and traces of foxing to front and rear end pages, however the body of the book remains free of any impedimenta. The foldout maps are in brilliant condition. The illustrated dust jacket is slightly rubbed across both top and bottom edges, with several short tears on the top edge near the spine section. There is a pale blue rubber stamp number 51152 on the bottom edge of the rear panel of the dust jacket, which I believe indicates that the book was distributed in Australia by Oxford, and the warehousing date was 5 November 1952. A digital image can be provided upon request to confirm ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Beatty, Bill
TITLE: A Treasury of Australian Folk Tales & Traditions
PRICE: USD$14.60
CATEGORY: Myths, Legends, Folklore
BOOK ID: SB00-0217729
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Ure Smith, Sydney, 1960. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Cedric Emanuel. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Damaged -- Price Clipped.

700 g; 320 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with small black-and-white line drawings. Illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket, the dust jacket has numerous tears to the front panel, which have been badly repaired using clear tape. Bookseller's sticker at lower right-hand corner of front paste-down. There is foxing to the top edge of the text block, and a slight darkening of the other edges. A digital image detailing the damage can be provided upon request. This is the first comprehensive collection of Australian folktales and traditions. There are tales of adventure, bushrangers, shipwrecks, ghosts, place names and place lore, and there is a wide selection of colonial ballads. Although entertaining, the book also provides a ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Beatty, Bill
TITLE: A Treasury of Australian Folk Tales & Traditions
PRICE: USD$14.60
CATEGORY: Myths, Legends, Folklore
BOOK ID: SB00-0222305
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Ure Smith, Sydney, 1960. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Cedric Emanuel. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Damaged.

700 g; 320 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with small black-and-white line drawings. Illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket; the rear panel of the dust jacket is badly chipped and torn across the top edge with some loss, and also chipped and torn at the bottom right-hand corner. The top edge of the front panel of the dust jacket has two short tears, and the protective laminates is lifting at left-hand margin of that panel. Ownership inscription at the top right of the front end page. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. A digital image detailing the damage can be provided upon request. This is the first comprehensive collection of Australian folktales and traditions. There are tales of adventure, bushrangers, ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Beatty, Bill
TITLE: A Treasury of Australian Folk Tales & Traditions
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: Myths, Legends, Folklore
BOOK ID: SB00-0225108
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Ure Smith, Sydney, 1963. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Cedric Emanuel. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Damaged.

700 g; 320 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with small black-and-white line drawings. Illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket; the dust jacket is missing the bottom half of the rear panel, and what is left has been chipped, and torn, and held together with tape which has browned and stained both the dust jacket edges and the end pages to which the tape was adhered. Previous owner's name on the half title page. A digital image detailing the damage can be provided upon request. This is the first comprehensive collection of Australian folktales and traditions. There are tales of adventure, bushrangers, shipwrecks, ghosts, place names and place lore, and there is a wide selection of colonial ballads. Although entertaining, the ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Beatty, Bill
TITLE: A Treasury of Australian Folk Tales & Traditions
PRICE: USD$10.30
CATEGORY: Myths, Legends, Folklore
BOOK ID: SB00-0230256
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Ure Smith, Sydney, 1963. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Cedric Emanuel. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good -- Faded Spine.

700 g; 320 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with small black-and-white line drawings. Illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket; price clipped front fold over flap, 1.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel and half an inch tear at the top right of the front panel, 1 inch tear at the bottom left of the rear panel, fading of the colour on the spine. No other damage to report. This is the first comprehensive collection of Australian folktales and traditions. There are tales of adventure, bushrangers, shipwrecks, ghosts, place names and place lore, and there is a wide selection of colonial ballads. Although entertaining, the book also provides a reference work for the future., Australiana -- Folktales

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Beatty, Bill
TITLE: Australia the Amazing: Believe Bill Beatty
PRICE: USD$18.30
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: SB00-0100343
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Amazing Australia Publishers, Sydney, 1944. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Walter Dowman. Binding: Card. Condition: Average. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

112pp., introduction by Kylie Tennant. Text illustrated throughout with black and white line drawings by Walter Dowman. War-time austerity binding, buff coloured card with black titles on the front panel. The covers faded and rubbed and there is foxing on both the front and back panels. There is also minor insect damage to front and back panels. Internally the pages are browning, and on front end papers there are both handling marks and grubby marks. Overall starting to show its age. This book is a font of the odd, the unusual, the unnatural and curiosities of Australia in the natural world and the human world. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition., Australiana

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Beatty, Bill
TITLE: Early Australia with Shame Remembered
PRICE: USD$16.10
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: SB00-0208952
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Cassell & Co Ltd, London, 1962. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Decorated Cloth. Condition: Reasonable. Dust Jacket: Reasonable.

425 g; pp. xii, 212; 12 plates, 10 line drawings (made from early prints or sketches), bibliog., index, decorated endpapers. An interesting anecdotal narrative of the early years of European settlement in Australia, with special reference to the varying status and prosperity of those transported to New South Wales as convicts, and to relations between the British convicts or colonists and the aborigines. The top and fore edges of the book are browned/spotted, and the previous owner has twice impressed her name stamp on the front ends pages. The rear panel of the dust jacket has a three-quarter inch tear at the bottom left hand corner and is missing a segment approximately one centimetre square from the top right-hand corner. Slight fading of the dust ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Beatty, Bill
TITLE: Early Australia with Shame Remembered
PRICE: USD$14.60
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: SB00-0215463
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Cassell & Co Ltd, London, 1962. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Decorated Cloth. Condition: Reasonable. Dust Jacket: Reasonable.

425 g; pp. xii, 212; 12 plates, 10 line drawings (made from early prints or sketches), bibliog., index, decorated endpapers. An interesting anecdotal narrative of the early years of European settlement in Australia, with special reference to the varying status and prosperity of those transported to New South Wales as convicts, and to relations between the British convicts or colonists and the aborigines. The edges of the text block are slightly darkened with age, there is offset tanning of front and rear decorated end pages, and chipping to the heel of the back strip section of the jacket, with slight fading to the back strip section also., History -- Australia

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Beatty, Bill
TITLE: Early Australia with Shame Remembered
PRICE: USD$13.50
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: SB00-0233248
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Cassell & Co Ltd, Melbourne, 1962. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Illustrated Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

425 g; pp. xii, 212; 12 plates, 10 line drawings (made from early prints or sketches), bibliog., index, decorated endpapers. An interesting anecdotal narrative of the early years of European settlement in Australia, with special reference to the varying status and prosperity of those transported to New South Wales as convicts, and to relations between the British convicts or colonists and the aborigines. The edges of the text block are slightly darkened with age, previous owner's details at the top of the half title page, and rubbing and chipping of both top and bottom edges of the dustjacket with some loss and plenty of sticky tape used in repair. Now protected., Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, History -- Australia

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Bechervaise, John
TITLE: Australia: World of Difference
PRICE: USD$16.10
CATEGORY: Natural History & the Environment
ISBN: 0727018361
BOOK ID: SB00-0218482
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Rigby, Adelaide, 1983. Edition: Revised Edition. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

1.8 kg; 328 pages, indexed. Map end pages, text is illustrated with full-colour, and black-and-white photographs. First published in 1967, this edition was published in 1983, after revision. The text, which won the Weickhardt award for Australian literature, combines the author's interesting style of presenting facts of natural history with his lively account of expeditions he has personally undertaken. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia., Natural History -- Australia

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Bechervaise, John
TITLE: The University of Melbourne: An Illustrated Perspective
PRICE: USD$13.20
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 052284295X
BOOK ID: SB00-win 31
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1985. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Photographic and Line Drawing. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Average.

VIII, 86 pp, illustrated endpapers (read endpaper shows the map of the grounds). A foreword, list of illustrations, index. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, and line drawings. The illustrated dustwrapper while in good order, has suffered fading for 1 cm either side of the spine, with the sepia having faded to green. A guided tour of one of Melbourne's institutions, providing aspects of history, both true and anecdotal.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Bedford, Randolph
TITLE: Naught to Thirty-Three
PRICE: USD$21.90
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0522841015
BOOK ID: SB00-win 20
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1976. Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Average.

XIII, 335 pp. the book shows wear to the bottom edge, and the dustwrapper shows that remains of the sticker adhesion, and bumping and minor chipping to the top edge as well as running to the rear cover. Foreward by Geoffrey Blainey. First published in 1944 by Currawong Publishing Co.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Bennett, Isobel
TITLE: The Great Barrier Reef
PRICE: USD$25.60
CATEGORY: Natural History & the Environment
ISBN: 0701803584
BOOK ID: SB00-0100350
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Lansdowne, Melbourne, 1974. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Black Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

1.65 kg.; 184pages, (last blank), preface, acknowledgements, map of the Great Barrier Reef, bibliography, general index, and scientific index. Text is profusely illustrated by photography taken by the author both in colour and black and white. Coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on front panel and on the spine. Some minor rubbing to the corners and the head and the heel of the spine is slightly bumped. There are some dust marks to top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a single coral polyp on the front cover and on the back a coral atoll, yellow and white writing on front panel and on the spine. There is some chipping of the dustwrapper along the front and back fold over edges. As the author of the book says " All ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Berry Books
AUTHOR: Bennett, Kit
TITLE: Paddle Steamers of the Murray River
PRICE: USD$36.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0734407130
BOOK ID: BB05-004193
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Lothian, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2004. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inscription blotted out on title page Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australiana; ISBN: 0734407130 . Inventory No: 004193.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Berger, Rachel
TITLE: Whaddya Mean You're Allergic to Rubber?
PRICE: USD$13.20
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0140266178
BOOK ID: SB00-0108673
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Penguin Books, Ringwood, Victoria, 2001. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

255 g.; VIII, 156 pages, last page blank, acknowledgements and last page further title from publishing house. Plain text cover with red and blue background white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. Browning to the text block edges. Signed by the author on the half title page. A novel incorporating the condoms, politics, stand-up comics, politicians, businessmen, drag queens and AIDS. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition., Novel -- Humour

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Bernstein, David J.
TITLE: Diamonds & Demons: The Joseph Gutnick Story
PRICE: USD$16.10
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0734400942
BOOK ID: SB00-0223918
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Lothian Book Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd, Port Melbourne, 2000. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

750 g; XVI, 352 pages, indexed, includes chapter notes, glossary, 16 pages of black-and-white photography, four maps and a colour illustrated photographic dustwrapper. Known as "Diamond Joe", the subject has made money, lost money, and will probably make money again. This is his story (the first 50 years or so). Slight rubbing and roughening of the top edge of the dust jacket, and a small bump to the top left-hand corner of the rear board. At the top and bottom of the front panel fold over crease there are short tears. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition., Biography

Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Bernstein, David J.
TITLE: Diamonds & Demons: The Joseph Gutnick Story
PRICE: USD$10.30
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0734400942
BOOK ID: SB00-0226936
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Lothian Book Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd, Port Melbourne, 2000. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

650 g; XVI, 352 pages, indexed, includes chapter notes, glossary, 16 pages of black-and-white photography, four maps and a colour illustrated photographic dustwrapper. Known as "Diamond Joe", the subject has made money, lost money, and will probably make money again. This is his story (the first 50 years or so). The book does not appear to have been read., Biography

Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16 
 




157A Symonds St
Newton Auckland 1010
New Zealand

PO Box 8131
Symonds St
Eden Terrace 1150
New Zealand
+64 9 369 1414

 
A member of The World Book Market.