top
Books For Sale

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR Browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results


Specialty: Australian History
1,240 books in this category. Sorted by Author

Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  10  13  16  19  22  25 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. E. Mander
TITLE: The Making Of The Australians
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-019462
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Georgian House, Melbourne Vic, 1958. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

124 pages. Ex Libris sticker on front endpaper. Includes several black and white illustrations. Webbing is visible on contents page. Dust jacket has small closed tears and scuffing on front and rear and spine.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. E. Williams
TITLE: Remembered Days
PRICE: USD$6.90
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0959116109
BOOK ID: LB00-044926
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: A. E. Williams, Australia, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Stapled Binding. Condition: Very Good.

54 pages. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. G; Austin ( Editor )
TITLE: The Webbs' Australian Diary 1898
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-S001082
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, Melbourne. Australia, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

139 pages. Very minor foxing to outer edges. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed at edges with small closed to back. Small piece of cover lifted on the front.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. G. L. Shaw
TITLE: The Story of Australia
PRICE: USD$6.90
CATEGORY: Reference
ISBN: 0571047750
BOOK ID: LB00-027014
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, Great Britain, 1972. Edition: Revised Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good.

336 pages. Cover slightly scuffed, creased, rubbed on edges. Top edge slightly foxed.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. H. Spencer
TITLE: The Hill of Content - Books, Art, Music, People
PRICE: USD$22.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: LB00-007625
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Angus & Robertson Limited, Sydney, Australia, 1959. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

246 pages. Usual library stamps. Dust jacket has a tear across top of spine edge., Ex-Library

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A.J. Marshall
TITLE: Darwin and Huxley in Australia
PRICE: USD$16.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0340126396
BOOK ID: LB00-037014
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, Sydney, 1970. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good to very Good.

142 pages, light foxing to most pages and cover but still in good to very good condition.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. K. Macdougall
TITLE: Anzacs - Australians At War - A Narrative History Illustrated By Photographs From The Nation's Archives
PRICE: USD$18.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0730103595
BOOK ID: LB00-031988
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Reed Books Pty Ltd, Australia, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

288 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A.K. Macdougall
TITLE: ANZACS: Australians At War
PRICE: USD$18.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0730103595
BOOK ID: LB00-037770
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Reed Books, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1991. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

288 pages, in overall very good condition with minimal markings, light scuffing to dust jacket edges.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-3436'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: A Psychologist and A Physician
TITLE: Whither Away?
PRICE: USD$29.70
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PW-3436
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1936. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition (ex-library). Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

A Study of Race Psychology and the factor's leading to Australia's National Decline. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 3436.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. R. Hoyle
TITLE: King O'Malley - 'The American Bounder'
PRICE: USD$13.70
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0333337735
BOOK ID: LB00-025055
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: The Macmillan Company Of Australia Pty Ltd, Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 1981. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

186 pages. King O'Malley - a legendary figure in Australian Parliamentary history. Company stamp on front and rear endpaper. Scuffing to dust jacket with small tears to top spine and corners. Minor discolouraton and foxing to front and rear pastedown, endpapers and page edges.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. S. H. Weigall
TITLE: My Little World
PRICE: USD$20.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-026506
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1934. Binding: Decorative Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Fair to Good.

269 pages. Mrs Weigall writes understandingly, interestingly and with humour. This is her life story! Decorative cloth hard cover has embossing on front and spine. Scuffing and minor discolouration to dust jacket. Slight discolouration to cloth cover edges and spine. Foxing is present to page edges.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A W Barker
TITLE: Dear Robertson : Letters to an Australian Publisher
PRICE: USD$13.70
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0207146683
BOOK ID: LB00-020847
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Angus and Robertson Publishers, Australia, 1982. Binding: Hard Back. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

174pages A young Scot called George Robertson purchased for 15pounds a half share in David Angus's tiny bookshop in Market St, Sydney. When the Angus and Robertson shingle went up, Australia;'s leading publishing house was born. These are compilation of forty years of correspondence from George Robertson, they convey and fascinating, informal history of the beginning of Australian literature. some scrubbing to the base of the book from normal shelf wear.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. W. Martin
TITLE: Great Australians - Henry Parkes
PRICE: USD$4.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0195501330
BOOK ID: LB00-036764
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, 1973. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

30 pages. Ex-Library envelope and stamps to title page and inside rear cover. Fading to cover. Minor discolouration to page edges., Ex-Library

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-15435'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Abbott, J.H.M.
TITLE: Out of the Past
PRICE: USD$30.60
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PW-15435
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Currawong, Sydney, No date. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 15435.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Berry Books
AUTHOR: Adam-Smith, Patsy
TITLE: The Anzacs
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0170060527
BOOK ID: BB05-008048
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Melbourne, 1985. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 7" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australian History; Australian History; Military; ISBN: 0170060527. Inventory No: 008048.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-6136'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Adams, Nancy
TITLE: Family Fresco
PRICE: USD$29.70
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PW-6136
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: F. W. Cheshire, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 6136.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14072'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Affleck, Arthur H.
TITLE: The Wandering Years
PRICE: USD$30.60
CATEGORY: Aviation
BOOK ID: PW-14072
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Longmans, 1964. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation; Australian History; Inventory No: 14072.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-10802'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Aitchison, Therese
TITLE: Barrington House Then and Now
PRICE: USD$65.20
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PW-10802
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Year Published: 1930. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 10802.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-18630'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Aitkin, Don
TITLE: The Colonel: A Political Biography of Sir Michael Bruxner
PRICE: USD$24.70
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0708100287
BOOK ID: PW-18630
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1969. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; ISBN: 0708100287. Inventory No: 18630.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan Barnard
TITLE: The Australian Wool Market: 1840-1900
PRICE: USD$13.70
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-051664
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Melbourne University Press, Victoria, Australia, 1958. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

238 pages. Minor scuffing to dust jacket which has also been price-clipped. Slight discolouration to page edges., Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan Brissenden and Charles Higham
TITLE: They Came To Australia - An Anthology
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-014136
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 1961. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Pictorial Boards. Condition: Good.

171 pages. Previous owners name on front blank endpaper.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan Finch
TITLE: Pens & Ems: Stories of Australian Newspapers
PRICE: USD$8.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-031107
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good to Very Good.

109 pages. A collection of stories from a newspaper printed on a handkerchief, newspapers produced under trying conditions by members of the armed services, a newspaper found in a bottle, newspapers printed in unexpected places. Very minor wearing to top and base of spine, edges and corners of jacket cover.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan Fitzgerald
TITLE: Victory 1945 War & Peace - Australia Remembers 50 Years Ago
PRICE: USD$8.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1875531920
BOOK ID: LB00-049174
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Australian War Memorial, Canberra, Australia, 1995. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

96 pages, light marks only, a very good copy. Cover clean and neat., Oblong

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan Moorehead
TITLE: Cooper's Creek
PRICE: USD$4.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-030023
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Four Square, Great Britain, 1963. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

202 pages. B/W photos. Dark foxing to pages and outer edges.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan Moorehead
TITLE: The Fatal Impact - The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840
PRICE: USD$16.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0241123461
BOOK ID: LB00-037009
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1987. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

252 pages.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan Moorehead
TITLE: The Fatal Impact - The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-040943
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: The Reprint Society, London, England, 1966. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

230 pages.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan Moorehead
TITLE: The Fatal Impact - The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840
PRICE: USD$4.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-044124
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Penguin Books, London, Great Britain, 1966. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

283 pages.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan Moorehead
TITLE: The Fatal Impact - An Account of the Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-061363
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: The Reprint Society, London, England, 1967. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

230 pages. foxing to the pages. Cream boards with a blue spine includes maps b&w plates plus the book is divided into three parts titled Tahiti , Australia & The Antarctic., Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-6137'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Albinski, Henry
TITLE: The Australian-American Security Relationship: A Regional and International Perspective
PRICE: USD$29.70
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0702216305
BOOK ID: PW-6137
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Univ. of Qld Press, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; ISBN: 0702216305. Inventory No: 6137.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alderman J. G. Griffin
TITLE: A Greater Sydney
PRICE: USD$18.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-022909
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Private Publication, Sydney, Australia, 1898. Binding: Booklet. Condition: Good.

14 pages. This paper was read by Alderman J. G. Griffin, C.E., Mayer of Hurstville NSW, at a Conference of metropolitan municipal representatives held at the Equitable Buildings, on the 29th November, 1898, and is printed and distributed in accordance with a resolution passed by the Conference. Stapled binding. Foxing and discolouration to pages. Small closed tear top of spine.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alec Bagot
TITLE: Coppin the Great
PRICE: USD$18.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-036171
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Melbourne University Press, Victoria, Australia, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

356 pages. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Minor foxing and discolouration to front and rear endpapers and page edges.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-21057'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Alexander, Alison
TITLE: A Wealth of Women: The Extraordinary Experiences of Ordinary Australian Women from 1788 to Today
PRICE: USD$24.70
CATEGORY: Women & Feminism
ISBN: 1876631457
BOOK ID: PW-21057
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Duffy, 2002. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism; Australian History; ISBN: 1876631457. Inventory No: 21057.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-16593'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Alexander (ed.), Fred
TITLE: Four Bishops and Their See: Perth, Western Australia
PRICE: USD$24.70
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: PW-16593
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: University of Western Australia, Perth, 1957. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Cover edges have small chips and tears but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theology & Religion; Australian History; Inventory No: 16593.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alfred Deakin
TITLE: The Federal Story - The Inner History of the Federal Cause
PRICE: USD$11.40
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-032044
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 1944. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

170 pages. Dust jacket is torn across the length of the spine with a third of the bottom spine missing, with additional tears across the top spine. Dust jacket also discoloured and browned, especially along the spine. A letter to the previous owner is pasted on the front endpaper. Bookshop sticker on front pastedown. Browning to endpapers. B/w frontispiece.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alison Alexander
TITLE: Charles Davis - 150 Years
PRICE: USD$45.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0646361562
BOOK ID: LB00-036390
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Harris Scarfe Holdings, Victoria, Australia, 1998. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Decorative Board. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

253 pages. The story of Charles Davis is one of the great Australian successes. Small closed tear to dust jacket but protected with new plastic covering. Slight discolouration to page edges.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-18030'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Allan, James
TITLE: No Citation
PRICE: USD$24.70
CATEGORY: Military
BOOK ID: PW-18030
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1955. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military; Australian History; Inventory No: 18030.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-18274'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Allen, Laura Mary
TITLE: A History of Christ Church S. Laurence Sydney
PRICE: USD$39.20
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: PW-18274
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Finn Bros, 1939. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion; Australian History; Inventory No: 18274.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20964'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Alliston, Eleanor
TITLE: Island Affair
PRICE: USD$30.60
CATEGORY: Agriculture
ISBN: 0909104670
BOOK ID: PW-20964
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Greenhouse Publications, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture; Australian History; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0909104670. Inventory No: 20964.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-17749'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Altmann, Carol
TITLE: After Port Arthur
PRICE: USD$24.70
CATEGORY: Crime
ISBN: 1741142687
BOOK ID: PW-17749
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 2006. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Personal stories of courage and resilience ten years on from the tragedy that shocked the nation. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime; Australian History; ISBN: 1741142687. Inventory No: 17749.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-6130'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Anderson, Ethel
TITLE: At Parramatta
PRICE: USD$30.60
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PW-6130
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: F. W. Cheshire, 1956. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 6130.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-19963'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Anderson & Hancock, Iris / Dennis
TITLE: My Bush Babies
PRICE: USD$24.70
CATEGORY: Animals & Birds
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0333252373
BOOK ID: PW-19963
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: MacMillan, 1979. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: As New.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds; Australian History; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0333252373. Inventory No: 19963.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-6697'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Anderson, Laurie
TITLE: Windows on the Wheatbelt
PRICE: USD$30.60
CATEGORY: History
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 086445130X
BOOK ID: PW-6697
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 1999. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

1st edition (limited run 500). History of the development of the Western Australian wheat industry from 1900 to the present day. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Signed by Author. ISBN: 086445130X. Inventory No: 6697.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Berry Books
AUTHOR: Andrews, Graeme
TITLE: A Pictorial History of Ferries: Sydney and Surrounding Waterways
PRICE: USD$13.70
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0589503863
BOOK ID: BB05-005384
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Reed, Australia, 1982. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Minor blemish on jacket from sticker removal Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australian History; ISBN: 0589503863. Inventory No: 005384.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20275'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Andrews, Malcolm
TITLE: The Fabulous Fairstar: The Ship that Launched a Million Memories
PRICE: USD$24.70
CATEGORY: Ships & The Sea
ISBN: 0732257654
BOOK ID: PW-20275
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Harper Collins, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea; Australian History; ISBN: 0732257654. Inventory No: 20275.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-10249'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Angel, Don
TITLE: The History of the Journalists Club
PRICE: USD$30.60
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0959610723
BOOK ID: PW-10249
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: The Journalists Club (Sydney), Sydney, 1985. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; ISBN: 0959610723. Inventory No: 10249.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Berry Books
AUTHOR: Angel, J.R.
TITLE: The Australian Club 1838 - 1988: The First 150 Years
PRICE: USD$27.40
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0959282211
BOOK ID: BB05-006176
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: John Ferguson, Australia, 1988. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australian History; ISBN: 0959282211. Inventory No: 006176.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Ann Curthoys, Susan Eade, Peter Spearritt
TITLE: Women At Work
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0909944016
BOOK ID: LB00-014389
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Australian Society For The Study Of Labour History, Canberra, ACT, Australia, 1975. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

161 pages. Previous owners name on front endpaper.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Ann Howard
TITLE: You'll Be Sorry!
PRICE: USD$11.40
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 073168091X
BOOK ID: LB00-046219
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Tarka Publishing, Sydney, Australia, 1994. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good to very Good.

193 pages, a very clean paged copy. Reflections of the AWAS from 1941-1945. Dust jacket is intact although does show some light edge rubbing and shelf marks and will be covered in new protective plastic prior to shipping.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Anna Epstein
TITLE: The Australian Family Images and Essays
PRICE: USD$16.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0908011342
BOOK ID: LB00-024239
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Scribe Publications, Melbourne, 1998. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good.

188pages. It presents an historical overview of family life in Australia. Past, present, communities and recreations, mansions and gardens. Our prisions, all told through pictures and text.

Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Arch Burnett
TITLE: Wilful Murder in the Outback
PRICE: USD$18.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0858640163
BOOK ID: LB00-023002
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: IPPS, Adelaide, South Australia, 1973. Binding: Pictorial Boards. Condition: Good.

72 pages. Contains several black and white photographs. Arch Burnett's reminiscences of his early life in the outback . Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Hard cover has scuffing and discolouration to edges and spine.

Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  10  13  16  19  22  25 
 




157A Symonds St
Newton Auckland 1010
New Zealand

PO Box 8131
Symonds St
Eden Terrace 1150
New Zealand
+64 9 369 1414

 
A member of The World Book Market.