This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed, New Zealand, 1975. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Conrad Frieboe. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good.
135 pages. Maori people had many proverbs, which they called whakatau-ki; embodied in their songs and traditions. Illustrated. Minor creasing and fading along spine, edges and corners of cover.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: University Of Queensland Press, Australia, 1994. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good.
198 pages. A passionate, uncompromising portrait of Maori life. It is a raw and powerful story in which everyone is a victim until the strength and vision of one woman transcends brutality and leads the way to a new life. Author of One Night Out Stealing and Maori, The Crisis and the Challenge. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to edges of pages, endpaper and titlepage., Film Tie-In
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs, New Zealand, 1907. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Signed by Author to title page. Chiefly legends and myths to illustrate Maori custom and lengthy indexes of proper names, natural objects etc... (NZNB A449). pp xvi 675 with folding geneological table to frontis (with crease to leading edge) and 48 illus plates. CONDITION Orange bds with Brown titles and illustrations, nice fresh copy with slightly faded spine which has a couple of red marks rubbed to head and heel otherwise not worn or marked, ownership stamp of noted collector Bydon Speedy to ffep. A bright and crisp copy. Overweight
Originally published 1885 this is facsilmile reprint of First Revised and Enlarged edition Apirana Ngata edited. Card wraps, pp 166. Multiple copies available.
Publisher: Wilson & Horton, Auckland, New Zealand, 1905. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Not Issued.
Selected from a series of articles published in the NZ Herald and the Auckland Weekly News, recording Maori folk lore and traditions collected from the older generation of the time lest they be lost. CONDITION NZNB B397 Navy bds with bright Gilt title and decoration (wear to cloth at spine head, cnrs very sl buffed) pp 307 intenally clean, named to title page, else nice crisp copy. Overweight.
Publisher: W A G Skinner Govt Printer, Wellington, New Zealand, 1929. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.
Burgundy bds with Black title and decoration (nice and bright, cnrs slightly bruised, binding fault causing cloth to be loose to small patch at rear) tape residue to paste downs, tidy name of noted collector Brydon Speedy to ffep, pp viii 230 with 86 photo's and illus. Bright and crisp interior.
Publisher: Hutchinson & Co, London, United Kingdom, 1907. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
John Macmillan Brown (1845 - 1935). Born in Scotland he moved to NZ in 1874 to become Professor of Classics and English, one of three foundation chairs at the newly established Canterbury College in Christchurch. pp xxxi 300 CONDITION Red bds with bright Gilt title (top cnrs slightly canted and bds slightly marked) internally copy is nice and clean though edges and pages near ends are foxed due to absorbancy of paper type. Pink smudge to one page of prelims, name stamp of noted collector Brydon Speedy to first blank and half title, original owners name dated 1908 to title page.
Publisher: AH & AW Reed, Christchurch, New Zealand, 1953. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
One Maori leaders educated at Te Aute College in the 1890s who were to assume positions of leadership in both the Maori and Pakeha worlds. Doctor and eventually Minister of Health, later fighting Maori land issues with Airana Ngata. He dedicated himself to equipping his people to adapt and survive in the Pakeha world. He was able to do so because he was himself Maori and was well versed in Maori traditions. Equally at home in the environment of the marae and the world of politics and administration, Pomare pointed the way which he hoped others would follow. CONDITION Blue bds with Black title (fresh and unworn) pp 161 with 16 photo illus (very tight and clean copy), dust spotting, front ep has age toning from newspaper article dated August 1960 about ... Show Complete Entry
Publisher: Longman Paul, Auckland, New Zealand, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
This book presents an authoritative account of what is known about life in New Zealand before the coming of the European. It brings together in a most readable book, information previously only available in specialist publications. pp iv 270 with 155 b/w illus including numerous maps. CONDITION Priced in ink to ffep, eps sl spotted. Original DJ has minor crush to bottom rear. Overweight
Publisher: The Gawthorn Press, London, United Kingdom, 1952. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Not Dated. 1952 (NZNB F146) CONDITION Papered bds with cloth spine (bright and fresh with sl buffed cnrs) name to ffep, printed on high gloss paper, pp 52 with full colour frontis, numerous b/w illus and photo's showing traditional Maori life. Interior condition is clean and unmarked.
157 pages. Edited by A. H. Reed. Illustrated map endpapers. Some tape marks on endpapers. Foxing to pages. Webbing visible on half title page. Previous owners details on back of front illustrated endpaper. Frontispiece partially loose. Some bumping to top and bottom of spine edge.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: Ashton Scholastic, New Zealand, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
24 pages. Colour illustrations. Once there lived a sad sea creature named Paua. Mighty Tangaroa the god of the sea felt sorry for Paua and decided to give him a special gift. Minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover., Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page
Publisher: The Epworth Press, London, United Kingdom, 1930. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
With forward by Elsdon Best. "An excellent account of Maori Folk, their mode of life and character" also much information of early missionary life. CONDITION Blue bds with bright Gilt title (small ink spot to spine head, sl bruised cnrs) pp 200 with 4 half tone photo illus showing maori and native birds (one sl scuffed top cnr) Internally clean and not inscribed. Some foxing to end pages and edges also pages opposing illus plates. Original DJ is rubbed to edges with bottom half of spine missing and tape reinforcing internally top of spine.
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs, New Zealand, 1929. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
The King Country Maori, 1860 - 1880 (NZNB R778). pp viii (unpaginated) 322 with vignettes and illus throughout, mounted frontis photo portrait plus 3 other mounted illus. CONDITION Black bds with Red titles and decoration, bright and fresh though just starting to fray at 2 small areas along rear of spine (better than normal for this title with notiously thin cloth) marbled eps, ownership stamp of noted collector Brydon Speedy to first blank, pages bright and fresh with some atmospheric discolouration mainly near ends due to paper type. An exceptionally good copy of this title. Overweight
NEW. Hardback. 4to. ILLUSTRATED. (first pub.1923 Honolulu: Bernice P. Bishop Museum). Cream bds with black titles and photo illus front bd, pp 140 with 36 line fig illus + xxxv of photos of Artifacts and Historical Portraits. Life and customs of the Morioris. Overweight Multiple copies available.
Publisher: McLeod & Slade, New Plymouth, New Zealand, 1936. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.
Held at the Manukorihi Pa, Hune 23-27 1936. Includes Parliamentary tributes to Pomare, the report of the 1926-27 Royal Commission on Taranaki Confiscations, the Waitara Runanga House, numerous Maori Songs and Translation. CONDITION Colour illustrated wraps (corrosian marks from staples, else bright and clean) pp 96 with 1o b/w photo illus and a plan of the Pa in 1841. Nice crisp and bright copy with name stamp of previous owner inside front.
Publisher: Coromandel Press, New Zealand, 1981. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Hamon, Rei. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.
Not Dated but his reknown poem Totara Tree is recognised as being published 1981 in this title. Haare Williams is a Maori educator and television presenter. There is a personal inscription with a poem to titlepage and a letter from the Author laid in. pp 40 with 9 nice illus. Tight clean copy.
Publisher: Daily Southern Cross Office, Auckland, New Zealand, 1866. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.
Very Scarce First Edition (NZNB 6143) "Outline of the events in the life of the Ngatihaua chief Te Waharoa with emphasis on the missionary period. In three parts, the first tribal conflicts to the early 1830s in Thames and the Bay of Plenty, the visit in 1828 of Hy. Williams, Hamlin and Davis; Part II the establishment of the CMS at Puriri and the nature of Maori Christianity; Part III, the attack by Waharoa on the Ngatiwhakaue of Rotorua after assults on Maketu and Te Tumu in the Bay of Plenty, narrow escape of Missionaries, the horrors of inter tribal fighting etc.." CONDITION pp vii 63. Red cloth spine with Turquoise papered bds on card, cloth on spine fragile with split to bottom third, bds scuffed and creased at the cnrs, contemporary ... Show Complete Entry