top
Books For Sale

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR Browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results


Specialty: Maori
24 books in this category. Sorted by Author

Show Next Book Go to Top of Page Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-10612'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: A Pakeha Maori (F.E.Maning 1811-1883)
TITLE: Korero Maori : First Lessons in Maori Conversation
PRICE: USD$16.00
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
BOOK ID: AB-10612
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Southern Reprints, Auckland, New Zealand. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Card Covers. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Facsimile reprint of 9th edition. Maori phrase book. New Copy with card wraps, pp 43. Multiple copies available.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Aileen E. Brougham and A. W. Reed
TITLE: Maori Proverbs
PRICE: USD$6.90
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0589002112
BOOK ID: LB00-026076
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed, New Zealand, 1975. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Conrad Frieboe. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good.

135 pages. Maori people had many proverbs, which they called whakatau-ki; embodied in their songs and traditions. Illustrated. Minor creasing and fading along spine, edges and corners of cover.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan Duff
TITLE: Once Were Warriors
PRICE: USD$6.90
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 070222829X
BOOK ID: LB00-030692
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: University Of Queensland Press, Australia, 1994. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good.

198 pages. A passionate, uncompromising portrait of Maori life. It is a raw and powerful story in which everyone is a victim until the strength and vision of one woman transcends brutality and leads the way to a new life. Author of One Night Out Stealing and Maori, The Crisis and the Challenge. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to edges of pages, endpaper and titlepage., Film Tie-In

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-10613'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Andersen, Johannes C.
TITLE: Maori Tales
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Myths, Legends, Folklore
BOOK ID: AB-10613
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Southern Reprints, Auckland, New Zealand. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Messenger, A H. Binding: Card Covers. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Facsimile reprint originally published 1924. New Copy with card wraps, pp 60 with 7 illus. Multiple copies available.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12931'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Andersen, Johannes Carl
TITLE: Maori Life in Ao-Tea
PRICE: USD$150.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
BOOK ID: AB-12931
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs, New Zealand, 1907. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Signed by Author to title page. Chiefly legends and myths to illustrate Maori custom and lengthy indexes of proper names, natural objects etc... (NZNB A449). pp xvi 675 with folding geneological table to frontis (with crease to leading edge) and 48 illus plates. CONDITION Orange bds with Brown titles and illustrations, nice fresh copy with slightly faded spine which has a couple of red marks rubbed to head and heel otherwise not worn or marked, ownership stamp of noted collector Bydon Speedy to ffep. A bright and crisp copy. Overweight
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12067'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Aubert, Sister Mary Joseph; Ngata, Apirana T.(Ed)
TITLE: Complete Manual of Maori Grammar and Conversation with Vocabulary
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
BOOK ID: AB-12067
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Southern Reprints, Auckland, New Zealand. Edition: Re-Issue. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

Originally published 1885 this is facsilmile reprint of First Revised and Enlarged edition Apirana Ngata edited. Card wraps, pp 166. Multiple copies available.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11239'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Bauke, William (W.B)
TITLE: Where the White Man Treads : Across the Pathway of the Maori
PRICE: USD$75.00
CATEGORY: Countries & Travel
BOOK ID: AB-11239
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Wilson & Horton, Auckland, New Zealand, 1905. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Not Issued.

Selected from a series of articles published in the NZ Herald and the Auckland Weekly News, recording Maori folk lore and traditions collected from the older generation of the time lest they be lost. CONDITION NZNB B397 Navy bds with bright Gilt title and decoration (wear to cloth at spine head, cnrs very sl buffed) pp 307 intenally clean, named to title page, else nice crisp copy. Overweight.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12942'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Best, Elsdon
TITLE: Fishing Methods and Devices of the Maori : Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 12
PRICE: USD$120.00
CATEGORY: Anthropology
BOOK ID: AB-12942
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: W A G Skinner Govt Printer, Wellington, New Zealand, 1929. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Burgundy bds with Black title and decoration (nice and bright, cnrs slightly bruised, binding fault causing cloth to be loose to small patch at rear) tape residue to paste downs, tidy name of noted collector Brydon Speedy to ffep, pp viii 230 with 86 photo's and illus. Bright and crisp interior.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12929'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Brown, John Macmillan
TITLE: Maori and Polynesian : Their Origin, History and Culture
PRICE: USD$45.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
BOOK ID: AB-12929
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Hutchinson & Co, London, United Kingdom, 1907. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

John Macmillan Brown (1845 - 1935). Born in Scotland he moved to NZ in 1874 to become Professor of Classics and English, one of three foundation chairs at the newly established Canterbury College in Christchurch. pp xxxi 300 CONDITION Red bds with bright Gilt title (top cnrs slightly canted and bds slightly marked) internally copy is nice and clean though edges and pages near ends are foxed due to absorbancy of paper type. Pink smudge to one page of prelims, name stamp of noted collector Brydon Speedy to first blank and half title, original owners name dated 1908 to title page.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12926'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Cody, J F
TITLE: Man of Two Worlds : Sir Maui Pomare
PRICE: USD$65.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: AB-12926
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: AH & AW Reed, Christchurch, New Zealand, 1953. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

One Maori leaders educated at Te Aute College in the 1890s who were to assume positions of leadership in both the Maori and Pakeha worlds. Doctor and eventually Minister of Health, later fighting Maori land issues with Airana Ngata. He dedicated himself to equipping his people to adapt and survive in the Pakeha world. He was able to do so because he was himself Maori and was well versed in Maori traditions. Equally at home in the environment of the marae and the world of politics and administration, Pomare pointed the way which he hoped others would follow. CONDITION Blue bds with Black title (fresh and unworn) pp 161 with 16 photo illus (very tight and clean copy), dust spotting, front ep has age toning from newspaper article dated August 1960 about ... Show Complete Entry
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12960'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Davidson, Janet M.
TITLE: The Prehistory of New Zealand
PRICE: USD$40.00
CATEGORY: Anthropology
ISBN: 0582717930
BOOK ID: AB-12960
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Longman Paul, Auckland, New Zealand, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

This book presents an authoritative account of what is known about life in New Zealand before the coming of the European. It brings together in a most readable book, information previously only available in specialist publications. pp iv 270 with 155 b/w illus including numerous maps. CONDITION Priced in ink to ffep, eps sl spotted. Original DJ has minor crush to bottom rear. Overweight
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12756'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Fawcett, Raymond (Ed), Bunt, Cyril G E (Text)
TITLE: What Was Their Life? Ao Tea Roa, New Zealand
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: AB-12756
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Gawthorn Press, London, United Kingdom, 1952. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Not Dated. 1952 (NZNB F146) CONDITION Papered bds with cloth spine (bright and fresh with sl buffed cnrs) name to ffep, printed on high gloss paper, pp 52 with full colour frontis, numerous b/w illus and photo's showing traditional Maori life. Interior condition is clean and unmarked.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: J. W. Stack
TITLE: Early Maoriland Adventures
PRICE: USD$22.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-000063
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, England, 1937. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Decorative Cloth. Condition: Good.

157 pages. Edited by A. H. Reed. Illustrated map endpapers. Some tape marks on endpapers. Foxing to pages. Webbing visible on half title page. Previous owners details on back of front illustrated endpaper. Frontispiece partially loose. Some bumping to top and bottom of spine edge.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-6045'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: McCosh Clark, Kate
TITLE: Maori Tales and Legends
PRICE: USD$35.00
CATEGORY: Myths, Legends, Folklore
BOOK ID: AB-6045
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Southern Reprints, New Zealand. Edition: Re-Issue. Illustrator: Atkinson, Robert. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New.

NEW. Hardback. Illustrated. (first pub.1896). 14 of the oldest and best-known Maori myths. Multiple copies available.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Mere Whaanga-Schollum
TITLE: Tangaroa's Gift / Te Koha A TangaroaWhaanga-Schollum Mere
PRICE: USD$13.70
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1869430220
BOOK ID: LB00-s7971
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Ashton Scholastic, New Zealand, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

24 pages. Colour illustrations. Once there lived a sad sea creature named Paua. Mighty Tangaroa the god of the sea felt sorry for Paua and decided to give him a special gift. Minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover., Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11255'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Pinfold, James Thomas
TITLE: Fifty Years in Maoriland
PRICE: USD$35.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
BOOK ID: AB-11255
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Epworth Press, London, United Kingdom, 1930. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

With forward by Elsdon Best. "An excellent account of Maori Folk, their mode of life and character" also much information of early missionary life. CONDITION Blue bds with bright Gilt title (small ink spot to spine head, sl bruised cnrs) pp 200 with 4 half tone photo illus showing maori and native birds (one sl scuffed top cnr) Internally clean and not inscribed. Some foxing to end pages and edges also pages opposing illus plates. Original DJ is rubbed to edges with bottom half of spine missing and tape reinforcing internally top of spine.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12069'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Pomare, Maui; Cowan, James
TITLE: Legends of the Maori : Maori-Polynesian Historical Traditions, Folk-Lore, and Stories of Old New Zealand. Volume II
PRICE: USD$60.00
CATEGORY: Myths, Legends, Folklore
ISBN: 0909053177
BOOK ID: AB-12069
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Southern Reprints, Auckland, New Zealand. Edition: Re-Issue. Illustrator: Peterson, Stuart. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Facsimile reprint originally published 1934. Case bound illus bds, pp 285 with 25 illus. Multiple copies available.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12068'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Pomare, Maui; Cowan, James
TITLE: Legends of the Maori : Mythology, Folklore, Tradition and Poetry. Volume I
PRICE: USD$60.00
CATEGORY: Myths, Legends, Folklore
ISBN: 0909053177
BOOK ID: AB-12068
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Southern Reprints, Auckland, New Zealand. Edition: Re-Issue. Illustrator: Peterson, Stuart. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Facsimile reprint originally published 1930. Case bound illus bds, pp 320 with 24 illus. Overweight. Multiple copies available.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12933'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Roberts, Vernon (arranged by G T Roberts)
TITLE: Kohikohinga: Reminiscenses and Reflections of "Rapata" (Vernon Roberts)
PRICE: USD$100.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
BOOK ID: AB-12933
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs, New Zealand, 1929. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

The King Country Maori, 1860 - 1880 (NZNB R778). pp viii (unpaginated) 322 with vignettes and illus throughout, mounted frontis photo portrait plus 3 other mounted illus. CONDITION Black bds with Red titles and decoration, bright and fresh though just starting to fray at 2 small areas along rear of spine (better than normal for this title with notiously thin cloth) marbled eps, ownership stamp of noted collector Brydon Speedy to first blank, pages bright and fresh with some atmospheric discolouration mainly near ends due to paper type. An exceptionally good copy of this title. Overweight
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-7153'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Skinner, H D
TITLE: The Morioris of Chatham Islands
PRICE: USD$60.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
BOOK ID: AB-7153
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Southern Reprints, Auckland, New Zealand. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Decorative Hardback. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: N/A.

NEW. Hardback. 4to. ILLUSTRATED. (first pub.1923 Honolulu: Bernice P. Bishop Museum). Cream bds with black titles and photo illus front bd, pp 140 with 36 line fig illus + xxxv of photos of Artifacts and Historical Portraits. Life and customs of the Morioris. Overweight Multiple copies available.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-6043'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Tregear, Edward
TITLE: Fairy Tales and Folk-Lore of New Zealand and the South Seas
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Myths, Legends, Folklore
ISBN: 0909053685
BOOK ID: AB-6043
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Southern Reprints, New Zealand, 1999. Edition: Re-Issue. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: N/A.

NEW. (first pub.1891). Tregear was a founder of the 'Polynesian Society'. 34 Maori & Polynesian Legends. Multiple copies available.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12997'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Various
TITLE: Waitara, 1859-1936; Souvenir of Pomare Memorial Meeting. Hui Whakamahara Ki a Maui Pomare
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: AB-12997
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: McLeod & Slade, New Plymouth, New Zealand, 1936. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Held at the Manukorihi Pa, Hune 23-27 1936. Includes Parliamentary tributes to Pomare, the report of the 1926-27 Royal Commission on Taranaki Confiscations, the Waitara Runanga House, numerous Maori Songs and Translation. CONDITION Colour illustrated wraps (corrosian marks from staples, else bright and clean) pp 96 with 1o b/w photo illus and a plan of the Pa in 1841. Nice crisp and bright copy with name stamp of previous owner inside front.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11492'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Williams, Haare
TITLE: Karanga
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
ISBN: 0959757392
BOOK ID: AB-11492
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Coromandel Press, New Zealand, 1981. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Hamon, Rei. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Not Dated but his reknown poem Totara Tree is recognised as being published 1981 in this title. Haare Williams is a Maori educator and television presenter. There is a personal inscription with a poem to titlepage and a letter from the Author laid in. pp 40 with 9 nice illus. Tight clean copy.
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-13015'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Wilson, J A (John Alexander) 1829-1909
TITLE: The Story of Te Waharoa. In Three Parts, a Chapter in Early New Zealand History
PRICE: USD$210.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: AB-13015
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Daily Southern Cross Office, Auckland, New Zealand, 1866. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Very Scarce First Edition (NZNB 6143) "Outline of the events in the life of the Ngatihaua chief Te Waharoa with emphasis on the missionary period. In three parts, the first tribal conflicts to the early 1830s in Thames and the Bay of Plenty, the visit in 1828 of Hy. Williams, Hamlin and Davis; Part II the establishment of the CMS at Puriri and the nature of Maori Christianity; Part III, the attack by Waharoa on the Ngatiwhakaue of Rotorua after assults on Maketu and Te Tumu in the Bay of Plenty, narrow escape of Missionaries, the horrors of inter tribal fighting etc.." CONDITION pp vii 63. Red cloth spine with Turquoise papered bds on card, cloth on spine fragile with split to bottom third, bds scuffed and creased at the cnrs, contemporary ... Show Complete Entry




157A Symonds St
Newton Auckland 1010
New Zealand

PO Box 8131
Symonds St
Eden Terrace 1150
New Zealand
+64 9 369 1414

 
A member of The World Book Market.