top
Books For Sale

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR Browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results


Specialty: Kiwiana
56 books in this category. Sorted by Author

Select page to view: Previous Next )
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11716'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Allan, Ann
TITLE: See Our Island
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Countries & Travel
BOOK ID: AB-11716
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Self Published, New Zealand, 1981. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Diary of every day life and sights of New Zealands Stewart Island. Yellow card wraps (sl sunned to spine) pp 95 with a map and photographs by author in b/w. Very clean with gift inscription.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11860'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Annett, H E
TITLE: Artificial Fertilisers for Farm and Garden
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Agriculture
BOOK ID: AB-11860
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Northern Publishing Company, Whangarei, New Zealand, 1934. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Not Dated (1934 NZNB A532) Brown paaper wraps stapled, pp 47 with advertising material. Bright and fresh as new.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12002'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Anonymous
TITLE: New Zealand : Land of Everything. A Pictorial Survey
PRICE: USD$16.00
CATEGORY: Countries & Travel
BOOK ID: AB-12002
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs, Christchurch, New Zealand, 1942. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Card Covers. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

Dated from comments in text of NZ in the war, Monte Casino is not mentioned but Tunisia is. Card wraps, unpaginated with 36 halftone photo illus, Glossy photo illus DJ fixed at spine with farm girl to front and maori warrior by pa to rear. Tight and clean with crease to rear end page, minor damage to DJ at front leading edge.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-10063'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Anonymous
TITLE: The Lighter Side of All Black Rugby
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0908697260
BOOK ID: AB-10063
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Seto Publishing, Auckland, New Zealand, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Humerous book with photo illus showing the All Blacks in action with comic style balloon text, unpaginated.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12722'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Basham, Maud Ruby (Aunt Daisy)
TITLE: Aunt Daisy's Cookery Book of 1,150 Selected Recipes. No. 5 - Limited Edition
PRICE: USD$100.00
CATEGORY: Food & Drink
BOOK ID: AB-12722
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs, Christchurch, New Zealand, 1942. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Not Dated (1942 NZNB B300). Text runs parallel to spine, pp x 213. Includes advertising matter. CONDITION Wraps very sl rubbed with mild bloom to rear, pages browned due to paper type otherwise no names or notation, light soiling to title page, last apge with advertising is shorter than the rest due to binding fault of page folded at top and pasted to rear wraps, sl creased to one page. A very nice copy.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12723'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Basham, Maud Ruby (Aunt Daisy)
TITLE: Aunt Daisy's Pickles and Sauces, Jams and Jellies. 383 Approved Recipes
PRICE: USD$80.00
CATEGORY: Food & Drink
BOOK ID: AB-12723
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs, Christchurch, New Zealand, 1945. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Not Dated (1945 NZNB B305) Text runs parallel to spine, pp v 55. Includes advertising matter.CONDITION Wraps are rubbed with creases, named to front, title page and back, there are 3 recipes taped inside of wraps, notes to two recipes and ticks to a few favoured recipes. Greay finger mark to title page and odd food spots internally. A very nice copy.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11835'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Black, D A et al
TITLE: Coromandel Forest Park
PRICE: USD$16.00
CATEGORY: Countries & Travel
BOOK ID: AB-11835
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New Zealand Forest Service, Wellington, New Zealand, 1979. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Contains information for tramping and camping, with history of mining and logging, natural resources including wildlife, vegetation, minerals and geology. Stapled card wraps (unworn) pp 63 with b/w photo illus and a different map to each end.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12996'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Bright, A D (Amy Dora)
TITLE: By Bush and Sea : Tales New and Old from New Zealand
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Children's
BOOK ID: AB-12996
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Unity Press, Auckland, New Zealand, 1931. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Wright, Kennaway & Frank. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

Not Dated. 1931 (NZNB B1407). NZ Children's stories, titles are ... The Mangrove Woman, Colin Cannotcome, With the Sea Folk, The Palace of Rushes, In the little Red Cottage by the Wood, The Giants and the Sandgnomes, How the Fairies Bridged the Waitemata, The Killing of the Taniwha etc... CONDITION As New apart from small ownership stamp to ffep and age toned spine with hand written spine title on DJ. Tan cloth with Brown titles and decoration, pp 118 with colour illus frontis plate and 2 other charming b/w plates internally. DJ printed with nice tiki motif in Green.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11712'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Bull, P C
TITLE: Common Birds of Garden and Farmland
PRICE: USD$16.00
CATEGORY: Animals & Birds
BOOK ID: AB-11712
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Dept of Education, New Zealand, 1968. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Pictoral card wraps, pp 56 with b/w photo illus. Very clean, folded top rear cnr.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12613'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Bullock, Ian
TITLE: Pioneers : An Album from the Past
PRICE: USD$22.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: AB-12613
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Lodestar Press, Auckland, New Zealand, 1978. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Not Dated c1978. Historical photo's of the pioneers and their housing, describes lifestyles and early hard ships. Stapled card wraps, pp 48 with historical essays and numerous photo illus. Tight and clean.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-9237'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Bush, Graham
TITLE: Moving Against the Tide : The Brown's Island Drainage Controversy
PRICE: USD$22.00
CATEGORY: New Age & Alternative
ISBN: 0908564449
BOOK ID: AB-9237
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Dunmore Press, New Zealand, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Green card wraps with photo illus (lightly scuffed) SIGNED by Author to half title, 192 pages with maps, photo's and political cartoons. A nice tight copy.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12529'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Butler, Kerry
TITLE: Duck Shooters : Sportsmen and Conservationists
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0473007312
BOOK ID: AB-12529
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Kerry T Butler, New Zealand, 1998. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: N/A.

"A personal frank appraisal of Duck shooting in NZ. written with concern of the future of the sport as well as the wet lands and water Fowl." pp 123 with photo and line illus. 6 copies available.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11816'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Carnell, E J
TITLE: Library Administration
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Books on Books
BOOK ID: AB-11816
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Grafton & Co, London, United Kingdom, 1947. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Written for the New Zealand Library Association to aid in training. Blue bds with light shelf wear, sl soiled, pp 166. Clean copy.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12570'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Cranwell, Lucy May; Wall, Arnold
TITLE: The Botany of Auckland
PRICE: USD$16.00
CATEGORY: Science
BOOK ID: AB-12570
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: NZ Herald, Auckland, New Zealand, 1936. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

A series of articles that were published in the Herald during 1936. Includes a Historical outline, various types of vegetation habitats, and a catalogue of native plants. Stapled card wraps illustrated with paste on colour photo of Kowhai flower to front (top cnr has nick, else unworn) pp 47 with 20 photo illus and a map. Named to title page else crsp and bright.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11335'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Curran, Rev. H(enry)
TITLE: Hydro-Dietetic Treatment : A System of Natural Rational and Simple Treatment, That Can be Carried By Any Moderately Intelligent Person, with the Maximum of Success with the Minimum of Expense
PRICE: USD$120.00
CATEGORY: Medical & Anatomy
BOOK ID: AB-11335
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: C O Ekdahl, Hawera, New Zealand, 1924. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Well known preacher and abolitionist book on dietary advice for curing illness. Cures given are mostly natural although he recommends using his oitment and oil mixture to aid healing. CONDITION Blue bds with Gilt titles and border (spine faded, gilt dulled to front, cnrs bruised) pp xix 221, half tone portrait frontis with tissue guard (gutter crack to eps exposing mull, else bright and clean internally)
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12770'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Dell, R K
TITLE: Native Crabs : Nature in New Zealand
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Animals & Birds
BOOK ID: AB-12770
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: A H & A W Reed, Wellington, New Zealand, 1963. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Describes NZ Crustaceans. Yellow papered bds, pp 64 with line illus to most pages. CONDITION Bds are sl marked, damge to spine ends, top cnrs sl bruised, a couple of spots to edge, small ex libris label of Dr Corrie McLachlan inside front. Mostly bright and crisp
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12139'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Dempsey, Gertrude Lillian
TITLE: Isle of the Glowing Skies : Stewart Island
PRICE: USD$50.00
CATEGORY: Countries & Travel
BOOK ID: AB-12139
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: A.H. & A.W.Reed, Wellington, New Zealand, 1951. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Sktches of island life. CONDITION Green cloth with crisp Black title, pp 64 with 20 photo plate illus. Tight and crisp as new apart from mild age spots to eps. Original DJ is unworn apart from tiny tear top front. SIGNED by the Authort to title page.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-6444'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Department of Agriculture
TITLE: Farming in New Zealand
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Agriculture
BOOK ID: AB-6444
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Department of Agriculture, Wellington, New Zealand, 1950. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

A excellent ref book on Agricultural management. Red cloth boards spotting to front board and spine. Paint spot on front board lower RHS. Some brownig and light foxing to end papers. Some minor rubbing to D/W. Condition very tight and clean.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11240'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Draper, Keith
TITLE: Mr Hundred Per Cent : Fred Fletcher’s Taupo Tales
PRICE: USD$18.00
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: AB-11240
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: A.H. & A.W.Reed, Wellington, New Zealand, 1969. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Green bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn) pp 148 very odd spot, named to ffep. Original DJ has small tear to spine head else unworn
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-9790'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Farrell, Bryan H
TITLE: Power in New Zealand : A Geography of Energy Resources in New Zealand
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Trade, Electronics, Mining
BOOK ID: AB-9790
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: A.H. & A.W.Reed, Wellington, NZ, 1962. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Discusses areas region by region, energy generation including Geothermal and Coal, the possibility of Nuclear power usage in NZ, current energy usage and projections. CONDITION Blue bds with crisp Gilt title (fresh and unworn) 197 pages with 30 illus, 68 maps numerous tables, plus appendices (tight unread copy, with name to ffep) Original DJ is fresh, not price clipped with mildest of edge wear.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-10121'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Gardiner, R O
TITLE: Native Vascular Flora of the Waitakere Range Auckland
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Science
ISBN: 0959766243
BOOK ID: AB-10121
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Auckland Botanical Society, Auckland, New Zealand, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Green thin card wraps, 15 pages listing botanical species. Clean unread state.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-10120'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Gardiner, R O; Dakin, A J
TITLE: Native Vascular Flora of the Hunua Ranges Auckland
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Science
ISBN: 0959766243
BOOK ID: AB-10120
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Auckland Botanical Society, Auckland, New Zealand, 1989. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Yellow thin card wraps, 19 pages listing botanical species with a map. Clean unread state.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12667'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Gilkison, W. Scott
TITLE: Peaks, Packs, and Mountain Tracks
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: AB-12667
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs, Auckland, New Zealand, 1940. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Dated by printer to rear. Series of essay and verses on Author travels in NZ. CONDITION Blue cloth with crisp Black titles, fresh and unworn, 120 pages with photo plates and wood block illus. Tight crisp and bright copy.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-8350'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Gillespie, O N ("The Saint")
TITLE: The Week-End Book of New Zealand Horses and Racing
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: AB-8350
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: ABD Clark, Christchurch, NZ, 1953. Binding: Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.

nd 1953 from from results given. A collection of articles by the author writing as 'The Saint', stories of NZ horse racing, witty anecdotes and a history of Royal involment in horse circles in New Zealand. Original Yellow wraps with red border, title and illus, mostly fresh with faint foxing and chipped base of spine, (vii) pp 167 illus with photo's throughout, inscription to title page which also has chipped top cnr, end papers a sl. age discoloured o/w tight and clean.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-6014'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Grange, L I (compiler)
TITLE: Geothermal Steam for Power in New Zealand
PRICE: USD$40.00
CATEGORY: Trade, Electronics, Mining
BOOK ID: AB-6014
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: R E Owen Government Printer, Wellington, New Zealand, 1955. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Card Covers. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Bulletin 117 produced for the DSIR. Yellow paper heavy card bds with cloth spine. pp 102 Illustrated with 41 b/w photos and charts, plus 4 folding maps in rear pocket. Faintly soiled else unworn.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12895'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Harvey, Bob
TITLE: Westies : Up Front Out There
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Countries & Travel
ISBN: 0908988389
BOOK ID: AB-12895
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Exisle Publishing, Auckland, New Zealand, 2004. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Gasperini, Antoine (photographer). Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Various personalities rememberances of life out west in the shadow of the waitakere's. pp 192 with b/w art photography throughout. Lightly indented to covers, name to half title else very nice copy. Overweight
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-10424'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Hiscock, Eric C.
TITLE: Beyond the West Horizon
PRICE: USD$18.00
CATEGORY: Ships & The Sea
BOOK ID: AB-10424
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, United Kingdom, 1963. Edition: 2nd Impression. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Teal bds with with crisp Gilt title, pp 203with 46 colour photo illus, 9 charts plus 3 plans of Wanderer III. Unworn with bright interior with light foxed prelims and fore edge. DJ is price clipped and has mild edge wear with faded spine.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-9820'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Hooper, Peter
TITLE: Our Forests Ourselves
PRICE: USD$16.00
CATEGORY: Natural History & the Environment
ISBN: 0868680435
BOOK ID: AB-9820
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: John McIndoe, Dunedin, NZ, 1981. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

New Zealands natural heritage. 48 pages with full colour and b/w photo illustrations by some od NZs best photographers. Wraps sl age soiled.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12742'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Jones, Bob
TITLE: Wimp Walloping
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Humour
ISBN: 0864641015
BOOK ID: AB-12742
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Inprint, Wellington, New Zealand, 1989. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Scott, Tom. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

First book of Bob Jones' syndicated newspaper columns. He comments about New Zealand wimps and the power of journalists. CONDITION Black bds with crisp Gold title (fresh and unworn though top cnrs very slightly bruised) signed Bob Jones to frist blank, pp 207. Copy is crisp and bright. Original DJ is unworn with faded spine.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-10406'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Jones, Claire
TITLE: New Zealand's Bay of Islands : The Land and Sea Guide
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Countries & Travel
BOOK ID: AB-10406
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Deddings Press, Auckland, New Zealand, 1983. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Not Dated but small gift inscription to title page dated 1983. Excellent guide to the Bay of Islands with visitor information, local histories and maps. Photo illus card wrap are unworn, pp 200 tight and clean with full colour photo illus and b/w historical photo's, marine charts and road maps.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12522'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Kinsky, F C (Convenor)
TITLE: Annotated Checklist of the Birds of New Zealand : Including the Birds of the Ross Dependency
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Animals & Birds
ISBN: 0589000217
BOOK ID: AB-12522
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: A.H. & A.W.Reed, Wellington, New Zealand, 1970. Edition: Re-Issue. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Green cloth with bright Gilt title and gilt Takahe to front, pp 96 with 4 maps. In original DJ. CONDITION Tight crisp copy in as new condition apart from slightly faded DJ spine and faint partial browing to eps. Appears unread.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-10554'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Kuipers, J M F; Guyan, Alexander
TITLE: The Pub-Goer's Guidebook : A Select Guide to Pubs of Auckland and Wellington
PRICE: USD$26.00
CATEGORY: Countries & Travel
BOOK ID: AB-10554
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Self Published, Auckland, New Zealand, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Frizzell, Richard (Dick). Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Published about the same time as Dick Frizzell produced the now famous Chez 'n' Dale down on the Farm advertising for Chesdale Cheese. Written with humor on visiting pubs that mostly no longer exist. Orange card wraps are soiled with rubbed edges with dampstain, 43 pages lavisely illustrated in catoon style, odd finger mark internally but mostly clean. Very scarce.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12850'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Lavers, Roger; Mills, Jim
TITLE: Takahe
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Animals & Birds
ISBN: 0868680575
BOOK ID: AB-12850
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: John McIndoe, Dunedin, New Zealand, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

24 pages with wonderful full colour photography, printed on quality high gloss paper. Slightly faded spine edge else nice crisp and bright copy.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-7152'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Maxwell, E
TITLE: Afforestation in Southern Lands : Dealing Specially with Location As to Market, System and Methods of Planting, Syvicultural Treatment and Species Most Suitable for Southern Lands
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Agriculture
BOOK ID: AB-7152
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs, Auckland, New Zealand, 1930. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Not Dated 1930. (NZNB M1411) Edition of 1,000 copies. Green leathette bds with crisp gilt titles, booksellers stamp to paste down, name inked to ffep, pp 315 +xi with 22 photo illus. CONDITION is not worn, not foxed in fact fresh as the day it was printed in unread state.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-10059'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Miller, F W G
TITLE: Golden Days of Lake County
PRICE: USD$26.00
CATEGORY: Trade, Electronics, Mining
BOOK ID: AB-10059
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs, New Zealand, 1962. Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Black bds with crisp Yellow title, frsh with faintest shelf wear to bottom edge, 364 pages with illus plates and maps. Tight and very clean copy, appears unread (named tidily ffep, sl discolouration to title page) Original DJ is fresh with wear to spine ends and tips, not price clipped.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-8028'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Mills, A R
TITLE: Lord Suffer Me to Catch a Fish
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: AB-8028
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: A.H. & A.W.Reed, Wellington, NZ, 1967. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

Blue bds with crisp gilt title (fresh, not bumped or worn) pp 168 with 14 illus, tight and pristine interior. Original wrapper is very fresh not price clipped with a couple of tiny tear at edge else unworn. An excellent copy.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11877'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Morrison, A A; Beasley, Dr D M G; Williamson, K I
TITLE: The Intellectually Handicapped and Their Families : A New Zealand Survey
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Medical & Anatomy
BOOK ID: AB-11877
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: IHC Society, New Zealand, 1976. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

Covers care and management, speech therapy, care, services and facillities, the effect on families and research. CONDITION Orange bds with crisp Gold title, pp xvi 209 tight and clean with sl bruised bottom front cnr. Original DJ is fresh.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-9788'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Morton, Elsie K
TITLE: A Tramper in Fiordland
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Countries & Travel
BOOK ID: AB-9788
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Phoenix, Auckland, New Zealand, 1949. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Dated to text. Authors tramps in the area in 1930's and 1940's, including some local history. Thin card wraps with photo illus to front, 38 pages with 6 photo illus. Bright and clean, staples have rusted but holding tight.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11655'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Oakley, Josephine
TITLE: The New Zealander's Guide to Flower Growing and Arranging
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Gardens
BOOK ID: AB-11655
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Collins, Auckland, New Zealand, 1971. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Binsted, Gordon (photography). Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Details what to plant in your garden to get best possible range of plants for flower arranging, then shows inspirational arrangements. CONDITION Blue bds with White title (fresh and unworn) pp 176 with 56 photographic illus in full colour and b/w, plus line illus. Original DJ is fresh and unworn with sl age toning to White area at rear. Overweight
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-8033'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Parsons, John
TITLE: A Taupo Season : A Bedside Book of Trout Fishing in New Zealand
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0002169452
BOOK ID: AB-8033
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Collins, Auckland, NZ, 1979. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

Green bds with crisp Silver title (fresh, not bumped, faint shelf wear to bottom cnrs and spine foot) pp 227 with 8 full colour photo illus (not inscribed, state is unread) Original wrapper is fresh not worn or price clipped. An exceptionally good copy.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12496'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Pascoe, John
TITLE: North Island from the Air : New Zealand in Picture Series
PRICE: USD$16.00
CATEGORY: Countries & Travel
BOOK ID: AB-12496
QUANTITY: 1
Place Published: New Zealand, 1962. Illustrator: Griffith, R J (photographer). Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Latest date in text 1962. Photo illus card wraps with Green cloth tape to spine, unpaginated with colour photo illus and text on history. Unworn and bright.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11705'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Pierce, Ray
TITLE: Black Stilt : Endanged New Zealand Wildlife Series
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Animals & Birds
ISBN: 0868680850
BOOK ID: AB-11705
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: John McIndoe & New Zealand Wildlife Service, Dunedin, New Zealand, 1986. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: N/A.

24 pages with wonderful full colour photography, printed on quality high gloss paper.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12571'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Powell, A W B (Andrew William Baden)
TITLE: The Shellfish of New Zealand
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Science
BOOK ID: AB-12571
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Unity Press, Auckland, New Zealand, 1937. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Stiff card wraps with paste on colour illus front (some age darkening to wraps, light wear to spine head and sl crease bottom front cnr) pp 100 with 18 plate illus, 2 of which are colour, 2 maps and numerous figural line illus plus some location photos, bibliography to rear. Named to first blank.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12494'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Reed, A H
TITLE: Coromandel Holiday
PRICE: USD$80.00
CATEGORY: Countries & Travel
BOOK ID: AB-12494
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: A.H. & A.W.Reed, Wellington, New Zealand, 1952. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

Description of Reeds' walk around the peninsula interspersed with historical back ground. Edition of 2,000 copies (NZNB). CONDITION Blue cloth with bright Gilt title (very sl wear to spine heel else bright) Map eps, named to front paste down (most obscured by DJ flap) pp vii 132 with 26 b/w photo illus, addenda slip bound in at p vii. Bright and crisp copy. Original DJ a nick with small loss at spine, some minor chips and a tear top front. Mostly bright and unworn.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11730'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Roberts, J D S
TITLE: Central Otago : New Zealand Holidays Guides No. 4
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Countries & Travel
BOOK ID: AB-11730
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pegasus Press, Christchurch, New Zealand, 1951. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Pink stapled card wraps with nice woodblock print to front, pp 40 with 9b/w photo illus and a map to inside rear. very light age toning to inside front and date written in ink to margin of one page. Tight and bright copy.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-6577'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Rollett, F. Carr
TITLE: Angling in New Zealand
PRICE: USD$90.00
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: AB-6577
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs, New Zealand, 1924. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Not Dated (1924 NZNB R911). A guide to New Zealand trout fishing from 40 yrs experience in both the North and South Islands, with best areas to fish and camp. Blue cloth boards with map endpapers, pp159 with 36 b/w photos, maps and illus. A bright, tight and very clean copy with only minor shelf wear.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11913'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Royal Akarana Yacht Club
TITLE: Coastal Cruising Handbook: A Guide to the North-East Coast of New Zealand and and Anchorages from the Bay of Islands to Tauranga; Also with 1973 1st Supplement Booklet
PRICE: USD$16.00
CATEGORY: Ships & The Sea
BOOK ID: AB-11913
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs, Auckland, New Zealand, 1972. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Buckram. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Blue bds with crisp titles (fresh and unworn, front cnr bumped) pp 160 with 100 charts including 2 fold out, one of which is tipped in to front. Tight and not inscribed, odd rulled highlight in red ink. Supplement booklet contains 14 pages of additional notes.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-10630'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Scott, Stuart C
TITLE: The Travesty of Waitangi: Towards Anarchy
PRICE: USD$16.00
CATEGORY: Sociology & Politics
ISBN: 0473030942
BOOK ID: AB-10630
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Campbell Press, Christchurch, NZ, 1995. Edition: 2nd Impression. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Laminated card wraps, pp 184 with some photo illus, sl rubbed to leading edge, named else tight and clean.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-10394'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Shadbolt, Maurice
TITLE: New Zealand Gift of the Sea
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Countries & Travel
BOOK ID: AB-10394
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs, New Zealand, 1964. Edition: 3rd Impression. Illustrator: Brake, Brian. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Revised. Beautiful book is bound with unbleached Hakko Sailcloth and printed in Japan by John Weatherhill, crisp Orange title and Kou emblem to front, pp 149 with 40 full colour and 64 monochrome photo illus. Clean tight and unworn, not inscribed. Original DJ is fresh with chipped spine head and tear top front. Overweight
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-7263'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
New Zealand
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Sutherland, Temple
TITLE: Maui and Me : A Search for a Fisherman's El Dorado
PRICE: USD$22.00
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: AB-7263
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: A.H. & A.W.Reed, Wellington, NZ, 1963. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

Sutherland and his wife travelled the length of New Zealand to establish if Zane Grey's fishing El Dorado still existed. A great yarn encompassing salt and freshwater angling, along with history and experiences. CONDITION Blue bds with crisp gilt title, spine sl. faded, pictoral map eps, pp 234 with 46 b/w photos, in unread state, not bumped, worn or foxed. Original wrapper is from painting by Peter McIntyre is very fresh. An excellent copy.
Select page to view: Previous Next )
 




157A Symonds St
Newton Auckland 1010
New Zealand

PO Box 8131
Symonds St
Eden Terrace 1150
New Zealand
+64 9 369 1414

 
A member of The World Book Market.